image
image

Call Signs

Every ship had a voice call sign that was used to identify the ship during voice radio communications.  Here are some we have learned of.  Please note that a ship may have had more than one call sign during her career.  We have also included the International four-character (CW) call signs. 

Call Signs for Destroyers

Click on the first letter of the destroyer's name.

If you know of additional destroyer call signs,
please send them to us through our Message Center.

Call Signs for Other Ships

Click on one of the links below for call signs for other ships:

Destroyer Squadrons     Other Ships and Bases    

Call Signs from the 1968 Edition of JANAP 119(F)
 

 

A

ABBOT DD-629 Addle   Bruce MacDonald
ABBOT DD-629   NIVW Anonymous
ABBOT DD-629 Argonaut   Don Grinnell
AGERHOLM DD-826 Alloy   Bill Talkington
AGERHOLM DD-826 Battering Ram (61-64) Don Mandella
AGERHOLM DD-826 Navigate (56-58)   Bob Carterette
AGERHOLM DD-826 Simpson Creek (62-65) Bob Carterette
AGERHOLM DD-826   NAYU Harold G. Thompson
AGERHOLM DD-826 Battering Ram (69-71) Roy Richey
AGERHOLM DD-826   NAYU  
AINSWORTH FF-1090 First Team NCQI Norm Stilphen
ALBERT T. HARRIS DE-447 Four Acres (58-68) NTRV (58-68) Jim Allan
ALBERT T. HARRIS DE-447 Fellow Victor (52)   John Mckeever
ALFRED A. CUNNINGHAM DD-752 Mindreader (mid 50s) Dave Schroeder
ALFRED A. CUNNINGHAM DD-752 Big League (63-66)   Ron Olender
ALFRED A. CUNNINGHAM DD-752   NHXG (40s) Brawley Marze
ALFRED A. CUNNINGHAM DD-752 Debutante (44-46)   David E. Howard
ALFRED A. CUNNINGHAM DD-752 Mindreader (50-54) NXHG (50-54) Earl W. Gray
ALLEM M. SUMNER DD-692 Tuneful (50-53)   Bruno Caneva
ALLEN M. SUMNER DD-692 Caboose (1945)   Fred Willshaw
ALLEN M. SUMNER DD-692 Roadblock (1967)   Fred Willshaw
ALLEN M. SUMNER DD-692   NHSO Arne Schumacher
AMMEN DD-527 Cheyenne   Rolland Floch
AMMEN DD-527 Stockcar (55-59) NAEY Jose E. Garza
AMMEN DD-527 Adjourn (52-54)   Leonard Fortier
ARCADIA AD-23   NBXV Ted Kubacki
ARLEIGH BURKE DDG-51 War Hero NBRK John W. Herren
ARNOLD J. ISBELL DD-869 Hellenic Hero   Jim Chester
ARNOLD J. ISBELL DD-869   NBGR Dan Davis
ARNOLD J. ISBELL DD-869 Sapworth (Korea)   Gilbert Hain
ARNOLD J. ISBELL DD-869 Hellcat (56)   Barry Dahlberg
AULICK DD-569 Sea Gull   Walter Scull
AULT DD-698 Alive   Barry Cruikshank
AULT DD-698 White Fang   Kimble Hill
AULT DD-698   NTWR (70's) Kimble Hill
AULT DD-698 Toxic Tents (63 or 64)   Dave Lange

 

B

BACHE DDE-470 Alternate (early 50s)   Henry Cybulski
BACHE     NAHU Mark Evdemon
BADGER FF-1071 Tidemarsh   James Mercado
BADGER DD-126   NEPT Don Shorts
BAGLEY DD-386 Sirloin (44)   John Hutchinson
BAGLEY DE-1069/FF-1069 Proud Daily (75)   Robert Mason
BAGLEY DE-1069/FF-1069   NULQ Bruce Hill
BAILEY DD-482 Daylight (44)   John Hutchinson
BARBEY FF-1088   NTBS Mark Alan Arnett
BARNEY DDG-6 Band master   Robert Fox
BARNEY DDG-6   NDSD (63-65) Walter Shaw
BARRY DD-933 Silver Ace (60-62)   Harry Ednie
BARRY DD-933 Shark (59)   Steve Singlar
BARRY DD-933   NIYJ (74-75) Bob Bartolacci
BARTON DD-722 Old Timer   Cdr. L. E. Traynor, USN (Ret.)
BARTON DD-722   NWMU Russ Moody (RMSN)
BARTON DD-722   NDSK Terry Myers
BASILONE DD-824   NAYQ James R. Rohrick
BASILONE DD-824 Kenwood   Thomas J. Bembenek
BAUSELL DD-845 Navigate   Larry Backus
BAUSELL DD-845   NBCA Lee Noland
BAUSELL DD-845 Electron (56-58)   Bob Carterette
BEALE DD-471 Enchant (early 60s)   Dave Achs
BEALE     NAWC Mark Evdemon
BEARSS DD-654 Endow   Carl Cramer
BEARSS DD-654   NXCL Robert R. Allison
BEARSS DD-654 Dreadnaught (60-62)   William Manuel
BEATTY DD-756 Gigantic (67-68)   Ralph Pellizzi
BEATTY DD-756   NHIW Tom Hynd
BENHAM DD-796 Spark Plug   Walter Schall
BENHAM DD-796 Ermine   Bruce MacDonald
BENHAM DD-796 Ladybug (WWII) NHLD Nicholas Camenares
BENHAM DD-796 Old Smokey (58-60)   Bob Ward
BENJAMIN STODDERT DDG-22 Rangefinder   Roger C. Evans
BENJAMIN STODDERT DDG-22   NHMC (76-78) Chris Conner
BENNER DD-807 Espouse (66-68)   Ken Mallon
BENNER DDR-807   NTWE (52-54) John Brisacone
BENNION DD-662 Bolero   Ed Arzinger
BENNION DD-662 Flapjack (44)   John Hutchinson
BERKELEY DDG-15 Bright Penny   Jim Chester
BERKELEY DDG-15   NAEH Pat Tracy
BIGELOW DD-942   NIYY (60's) Frank L. Williams
BIGELOW DD-942 Decipher   Donald Mann
BLACK DD-666 Experience (Korea)   Don Dorsey
BLACK DD-666   NKAV Kenneth W. Carmon
BLANDY DD-943 Wild Bull   Edward Chandler
BLANDY DD-943 Exclamation (early 60s) NIWO Rudolph B. Rump
BLUE DD-744 Hopscotch   Walter Schall
BLUE DD-744 Firefly (mid 50s)   Dave Schroeder
BLUE DD-744 Gold Eagle (69-70)   Earl Faubion
BLUE DD-744   NTJM Dave Schroder
BOLE DD-755 Sarcastic   John F. Roberts
BOLE DD-755 Paddycake   Roger Stone
BORDELON DDR-881 Forerunner   Frank Doherty
BORDELON DDR-881   NBHW (61-63) John Roberts
BORIE DD-704 Francis   Harold Young
BORIE DD-704 Mystery (57) NTFF Frank Horan
BOWEN FF-1079 Buzzsaw NHTM Derald Wadham
BOYD DD-544   NAWT Robb Taylor
BOYD DD-544 Passbook (66-69)   Mike Stowe
BRADFORD DD-545 Gear Pump   George York
BRADFORD DD-545   NBGQ Robb Taylor
BRADFORD DD-545 Nimrod   Skip Hansen
BRADLEY FF-1041   NEDS Richard Curl
BRADLEY DE-1041 Comet Express (65-67) James F. Bundrick
BRAINE DD-630 Snow Drift NEBR Ray Federer
BRAINE DD-630 Snowball   Bill Clay
BRAINE DD-630 Ghastly (mid 50's)   Craig S. C. Shaw
BRAINE DD-630   NIZF (50s) Glenn Stanfill
BRIDGET DE-1024 Abbington (71-73)   Ken Wilson
BRINKLEY BASS DD-887 Dough Boy   R. Herron
BRINKLEY BASS DD-887   NJDF (65-68) Gary Panzica
BRINKLEY BASS DD-887 Adjuster   Ashley A. Hall
BRISCOE DD-977   NDIB Gill McCarthy
BRISTER DER-327 Switzerland NHSE Carl Burris
BRISTOL DD-857   NBEZ Paul R. Arel
BRISTOL DD-857 Collarbone (60-62)   William Howe
BRONSTEIN DE/FF-1037 Sea Scout NTVT N.K. Normandin
BROOKE DEG-1 Mystic Isle   R. Greybeck
BROOKE DEG-1   NBTE Kirk Evans
BROUGH DE-148 Highland Fling (59-62) NDRN Larry Sell
BROWN DD-546 Graduate (Korea) NBKJ Jim McPherson
BROWNSON DD-868 Grease (49-50)   Dick Carnes
BROWNSON DD-868   NBGN Tom Cunningham
BROWNSON DD-868 Palmolive   Thomas P. Ramey
BRUMBY DE-1044 Huckster   Terry Hoffer
BRUSH DD-745 Lanyard    
BRUSH DD-745 Grover (51-54) NKMX Dean D. Kohler
BRUSH DD-745 Pontiac NKMX Douglas Janelle
BRYANT DD-665 Clawhammer (44)   John Hutchinson
BRYANT DD-665 Merimac   Ed Arzinger
BUCHANAN DDG-14 Sharpnote NUOU Dave Malone
BUCK DD-761 Homicide   John Connolly
BUCK DD-761 Favor (72-73)   John Cahill
BUCK DD-761 Label Xray (47-48) NHJF K.J. Christoph, Jr.
BUCK DD-761 Hombre (48-49) NHJF K.J. Christoph, Jr.
BURNS DD-588 Daredevil   William L. Bryson
BUSH DD-529 Helper   Ed Arzinger

 

C

CALCATERRA DER-390 Hazelcreek   Ken MacDonald
CALCATERRA DER-390   NHVB (71-72) Doug Jones
CALHOUN DD-802 Helpmate   Ed Arzinger
CAMP DER-251 Rocky Mount (62-65) Larry Fitzgerald
CAPERTON DD-650 Yonkers Hotel   James Zaccardo
CAPERTON DD-650 Integrate   Donald Budge
CAPERTON DD-650   NBUJ Richard M. Trauschke
CAPODANO DE/FF-1093   NFVC Joe Vanover
CARMICK DMS-33 Lassis   William B. Allmon
CARON DD-970 Firemoss NOTC Joe Gardella
CARPENTER DD-825 Pirate   Robert Meckler
CARPENTER DDE-825   NAYS Frank Hickam
CARPENTER APD-136 Giggle Xray NUEJ Tom Perry
CARPENTER DDE-825 Pirate NHGJ Burns Cameron
CASSIN YOUNG DD-793 Radium   Ed Arzinger
CASSIN YOUNG DD-793 Canvas NTTH Arnold Oberson
CASSIN YOUNG DD-793 Black Deer   John Hartley
CASSIN YOUNG DD-793 Steamfitter (44)   John Hutchinson
CHANDLER DDG-996 Bold Leader   A.J. Davis
CHARLES BERRY DE-1035 Fighting Buddy (68-71)   Don Russell
CHARLES E. BRANNON DE-446   NHDC Herb Mesler
CHARLES E. BRANNON DE-446 Mad River   Neil H. Hoeglund
CHARLES F. ADAMS DDG-2 Steamcutter   John Plajer
CHARLES F. ADAMS DDG-2   NBJR Joe Vanover
CHARLES H. ROAN DD-853 Success   Bill Garvey
CHARLES H. ROAN DD-853 Eskimo (early 60s) NBDP Mart O'Hara
CHARLES H. ROAN DD-853 Pink Panther   Paul Moran
CHARLES J. BADGER DD-657 Aloof   William G. Mears
CHARLES P. CECIL DDR-835 Limbo   Jim Ellsworth
CHARLES P. CECIL DD/DDR-835 Total Tulip   Larry Kesselring
CHARLES P. CECIL DD-835   NBBG Dan Berry
CHARLES R. WARE DD-865 Interfere (55-56)   Don Parker
CHARLES R. WARE DD-865 Interfere   Robert A. Erlandson
CHARLES R. WARE DD-865 Seabreeze NBGE Wade McClain
CHARLES S. SPERRY DD-697   NHSW Peter Greco
CHARLES S. SPERRY DD-697 Rearguard (61-64)   Bob Longmuir
CHARLES S. SPERRY DD-697 Sunstroke   James E. Alexander
CHARLES S. SPERRY DD-697 Sunstroke NHSW Jim
CHAUNCEY DD-667 Marge (Korea)   Don Dorsey
CHEVALIER DD/DDR-805 Tarantula   Past crewmembers
CHEVALIER DD/DDR-805 Reclaim   Gerald Schulte
CHEVALIER DD/DDR-805   NKSL Emil Krause
CLAUD JONES DE-1033 Main Liner   Mike Mills
CLAUDE V. RICKETTS DDG-5 Boulova NDRO Hugh Hensley
COATES DE-685 Carbondale (65) NTRG James Allan
COCHRANE DDG-21 Shipbuilder   Tom Peltin
COCHRANE DDG-21   NFIT Rod Klug
COCKRILL DE-398   NTOQ Herb Mesler
COGSWELL DD-651 Broadside (59-62) NUTV D. R. Clifton
COLAHAN DD-658 Instead (52-55)   George O. Williams
COLAHAN DD-658 Mountain (44)   Max Cooper
COLAHAN DD-658   NUYO (55-58) George Keeton
COLLETT DD-730 Nosegay   Walter Schall
COLLETT DD-730 Rifleman (61-65)   Frank Olderr
COLLETT DD-730 Silverbell   John P. Yeoman
COLLETT DD-730   NKKH Michael Kipper
COLLETT DD-730 Methodist (1953-55)   Charles Kiesling
COMPTON DD-705   NJGQ Ed Reuther
COMPTON DD-705 Firefly (1960's)   Joseph S. Napoli
COMTE DE GRASSE DD-974   NCDG Derald Wadham
COMTE DE GRASSE DD-974 Alliance (92-98)   Duane Dudley
CONE DD-866 Ironguard   Martin Steucek
CONE DD-866 End Run (59)   Steve Singlar
CONE DD-866   NBGG Chic Sale
CONNOLE DE-1056   INVITE George A. Baker
CONOLLY DD-979   NRLC Joseph LaPenna
CONWAY DD-507 Miller NFBD George Baylor
CONWAY DD-507 Poison Oak (60-64)   Tom Nelson
CONWAY DD-507 Mumbo Jumbo (44)   John Hutchinson
CONY DDE-508 Coffee   Jack Barber
CONY DD-508   NILX Mark Evdemon
CONY DD-508 Coffee (60-64)   Tom Nelson
CONY DD-508 Dogwood (44)   John Hutchinson
CONYNGHAM DDG-17 Privateer   Len Gordon
CONYNGHAM DDG-17   NHLT Len Gordon
COONTZ DLG-9 Steel Hawser   Keith Ott
COOPER DD-695 Gelding   Fred Willshaw
CORRY DD-817 Misgive (67-69) NAYC Bill Baldwin
COTTEN DD-669 Speed Demon (59-60) NKEP Fred Rosenbaum
COURTNEY DE-1021   NCRD James R. Rohrick
COURTNEY DE-1021   YTRV (60-64) James R. Rohrick
COURTNEY DE-1021 Utah Lake   Mark Tabing
COWELL DD-547   NIHU William T. Allen
COWELL DD-547 Hatchett (63) NIHU (63) William T. Allen
CURRIER DE-700   NTRO Don Turner
CURTIS WILBUR DDG-54 Steel hammer   Ronald C. Sears
CUSHING DD-797 Fish Wife   Walter Schall
CUSHING DD-797   NTFG (51) Gordon M. Berry
CUSHING DD-985 Stormhawk NPGC ET3 (SW) Corey

 

D

DAHLGREN DLG-12 Whiplash   Jim Dougherty
DALE DLG-19 Cornflower (67-68)   Ed Rudolph
DALE DLG/CG-19   NERW Joe Vanover
DALE DLG-19 Cornflower (69-70)   Chuck Graessle
DALY DD-519 Monoxide (1951) NIMC Jim Connolly
DALY DD-519 Cheerful (1943)   mhfreels@aol.com
DAMATO DD-871 Bolo (66-68)   Steve Steinhaus
DAMATO DDE-871   NBHC John Franklin
DARBY DE-218 Hambrook "G" NHAC William Spurrier
DASHIELL DD-659 Confab   James Zaccardo
DASHIELL DD-659 Republic   Walter Schall
DASHIELL DD-659   NWRZ John Swope
DAVIDSON DE-1045 Husky Pup   Dan Kroeger
DAVIS DD-937 Matador NDLV Richard Walsh
DAVISON DMS-37 Revenue   Jim Kinf
DEALEY DE-1006 Fall River (70-72)   George Mingledorff
DECATUR DD-936 Sidewalk   Jim Hayes
DECATUR DD-936 Jericho (62-63)   Al Hauge
DECATUR DDG-31 Jericho (68-71)   Don Scheu
DeHAVEN DD-727 Gloria   Walter Schall
DeHAVEN DD-727 Veteran (44-46)   T. G. Miskill
DeHAVEN DD-727 Scarf (67-69)   Michael J. Snyder
DeHAVEN DD-727 Raven   John P. Yeoman
DeHAVEN DD-727   NHGL Les Galloway
DeHAVEN DD-727   NHVF (1965) John R. Roche
DeLONG DE-684 Bannister (65) NTZT James Allan
DENNIS J. BUCKLEY DD/DDR-808 Hasty Scout (56)   Francis E. Faulkner
DENNIS J. BUCKLEY DD/DDR-808 Hush-Hush (54-55)   Donald E. Domijan
DENNIS J. BUCKLEY DD/DDR-808   NTTQ Ron Clawson
DENNIS J. BUCKLEY DDR-808 Hurtle (47-79)   R. A. Hoffman
DEWEY DLG-14 Sea Rogue   Robert Fox
DEWEY DLG-14   NOHW (66-69) John Gavelek
DEYO DD-989   NEWZ (91-92) Ed Zurey
DICKERSON DD-157   NABD R. Fulton
DONALD COOK DDG-75 Fearless Warrior   Daniel Sokol
DORTCH DD-670 Staffhand   Ed Olson
DORTCH DD-670   NKFN (50s) Edwin D. Olson
DOUGLAS A. MUNRO DE-422 Debark Hotel (57-58) NTYK Gary Hanson
DOUGLAS A. MUNRO DE-422 Danville   Gary Hanson
DOUGLAS H. FOX DD-779 Relentless (56-57)   Herb Douglas
DOUGLAS H. FOX DD-779 Full Dress (62-64)   Benedict Tisa
DOUGLAS H. FOX DD-779   NTLV (Korea) Loren R. Martens
DOUGLAS H. FOX DD-779 Table Item   Richard L. LeBlanc
DOYLE DMS-34   NXTT James J. Davis
DRAYTON DD-366 Blue Beetle   Milton D. Craft
DREXLER DD-741 Abalone (45)   Bill Mackey
DUNCAN DDR-874 Mower   Ron Lemasters
DUNCAN DD-874   NHBI Les Galloway
DUPONT DD-941 Uptown   Leo Callahan
DUPONT DD-941   NTIR Hans Brakob
DYESS DD-880 Oaktree   Larry Otreba
DYESS DD-880 Oakbrook (64-67)   Jim Lanzillo
DYESS DD-880   NBHU Frederick J. Luhrs
DYESS DDR-880 Oakbrook (51-52)   Earl Langford

 

E

EARL K. OLSEN DE-765 Killer X-ray NZYD Leonard Banning
EATON DDE-510 Seadog   John J. Dolan
EATON DD-510   NIXG Johnny R. Lewis
EATON DD-510 Hermit (60-64)   Tom Nelson
EATON DD-510 Masked Rider (44)   John Hutchinson
EDMONDS DE-406   NTYG Herb Mesler
EDSON DD-946 Fairbanks (69-74)   Robert J. Swanda
EDSON DD-946   NJRE Bill Marshall
EDWARD MCDONNELL DE/FF-1043   NCQG Joe Vanover
EDWARD MCDONNELL DE-1043 Delmonte   John Collins
EDWARDS DD-386 Cargo   John Hutchinson
EDWARDS DD-619 Steeljaw NBTU C. D. Ferguson
ELMER DE/FF-182   NQJH Joe Vanover
ENDICOTT DD-495/DMS-35   NXTW Larry Bourret
ENGLAND DLG-22 Prairie Wolf NLXZ Richard Dorn
ENGLISH DD-696 Tough Guy (50s)   Robert G. Wheaton
EPPERSON DD-719 Partridge NTGT Tom Peltin
EPPERSON DD-719 Hula Dancer   Bob Persell
EPPERSON DD-719   PLNU Lyn W. Jaques
ERBEN DD-631 Raceway (Korea)   Donald Turney
ERBEN DD-631   NUBJ (53-55) John W. Flynn
ERNEST G. SMALL DD-838 Texaco   Don Wyman
ERNEST G. SMALL DD/DDR-838   NBBM Tom Glickman
EUGENE A. GREENE DD-711 Vibrant   Roger Miller
EUGENE A. GREENE DDR-711   NHFG (61-62) Tom McGonegal
EVANS DD-552 Popcorn   Mike Staton
EVANS DD-552   NFBZ Mike Staton
EVANS DE-1023 Turning Point   Richard L. Adams
EVERETT F. LARSON DD/DDR-830 Walter (55-57)   Ed Murillo
EVERETT F. LARSON DD-830 Guinevere (45-46)   Peter W. Kope
EVERETT F. LARSON DDR-830   NKEZ (57-60) Karen Eve Liedgk
EVERGLADES AD-24 Glitter Delta NBYQ William A. Schroeder
EVERSOLE DD-789 Student Scalper (63-64) Sam Garnett
EVERSOLE DD-789 Newsboy King   Melvin F. Ellis
EVERSOLE DD-789 Jolting Joe (57-61)   Bill Evans
EVERSOLE DD-789 Spurt (Korea)   Jim Ireland
EVERSOLE DD-789   NTMM (57) Nicholas Bodley

 

F

FARRAGUT DLG-6 King Tiger NGTA Paul Levasseur
FECHTELER DDR-870 Soapbox (54)   Darrell Penberthy
FECHTELER DD-870 Soapbox (60's) NBHA Michael Car
FESSENDEN DER-142 Glitter Yoke NPFU Tom Lewis
FESSENDEN DER-142 Glitter Yankee NPFU Tom Lewis
FISKE DD-842 Deputy   J. K. Little
FISKE DD-842   NBBU James R. Rapson
FISKE DD-842 Chickensaw Nan (50-52) John J. Kaiser, Jr.
FLETCHER DD-445 Radish (66-69)   Earl Faubion
FLETCHER DD-445   NEBG William G. Purvis
FLOYD B. PARKS DD-884 Flapper   Jess Parker
FLOYD B. PARKS DD-884 Dead Center   Bill Sullivan
FLOYD B. PARKS DD-884   NBIC (52-55) John L. Woodrum
FORREST B. ROYAL DD-872 Iceboat   Witzel L. Ward
FORREST B. ROYAL DD-872   NBHE Phil Kline
FORREST SHERMAN DD-931 Flick NHSB Russell Story
FORREST SHERMAN DD-931   NFPS Bob Wood
FORREST SHERMAN DD-931 Riot Squad (67-70)   Jim Naughton
FOSS DE-59   NGFM Frank Hickam
FOSS DE-59 Capital George (Korea) Neil Campbell
FOX DLG-33 Sea Devil   Bob Klepzig
FOX DLG-33   NFMK Bill Collins
FRANCIS HAMMOND DE/FF-1067 Cosmic Ship (70-73) Kent Grealish
FRANK E. EVANS DD-754 Swallow (mid 50s)   Dave Schroeder
FRANK E. EVANS DD-754 Assault (early 60s)   John Coffey
FRANK KNOX DDR-742 Viper   Stan Larson
FRANK KNOX DD-742 Tomcat 1   Robert Ziebold
FRANK KNOX DD-742   NHWQ Lonnie McCain
Frankliln D. Roosevelt CVA-24 Riptide (63-65)   Thomas A. Lutz
FRANKS DD-554 Gimlet   Walter Schall
FRAZIER DD-607 Pigsticker   Ralph Calcagno
FRED T. BERRY DD-858 Castle   Bill Briggs
FRED T. BERRY DDE-858 Cabman   Auggie Fields
FRED T. BERRY DD-858 Travelworn (45-46)   Louis Fischer
FRED T. BERRY DD-858   NBFB Dick Leonhardt
FRED T. BERRY DD-858   NFTB (after 1966) Dick Leonhardt
FURSE DDR-882 Staircase   Tom McGonegal
FURSE DD-882 Fatal   Al Jones
FURSE DDR-882 Paymaster (1950)   Bill Desch
FURSE DD-882 Road Master   William R. Carroll
FURSE DDR-882   NBHY (59-61) Tom McGonegal

 

G

GAINARD DD-706 Haggler   Ed Durham
GAINARD DD-706 Razorback (1960's)   Joseph S. Napoli
GAINARD DD-706 Garfish (55-58)   Gene
GAINARD DD-706   NHEU J. Weiss
GARCIA DE-1040 Invader Jack (69-71)   Steve Singlar
GARCIA DE-1040   NIGD George Miller
GATLING DD-671 Late Date   Daniel Colbert
GATLING DD-671 Ringside   Daniel Colbert
GATLING DD-671   NJTL Charles Jordan
GEARING DD-710 Tightgrip (60s) NKHI Don Provost
GEARING DD-710 Nailhead (50s) NKHI Gerard Clement
GEARING DD-710 Periscope (48-49)   Anthony M. Gates
GEORGE K. MACKENZIE DD-836 Brown Coal   Gary Williams
GEORGE K. MACKENZIE DD-836 Tempest (68-70) NBBI Terry Miller
GHERARDI DMS-30 Real Estate (51-52)   Earl Langford
GILLESPIE DD-609 Oxblood   Leroy Broom
GLEAVES DD-243 Vealstew   Dan Berney
GLENNON DD-840 Paydirt   Joseph J. Kolb
GLENNON DD-840 Sunglass   Robert H. Mills, Sr.
GLENNON DD-840 Golden Moon (60-62) NBBQ David Downey
GLENNON DD-840 Old Gold (72-75) NGLN Randy Howerton
GLOVER AGDE-1 Fleetwood NFEN Steven Gottlieb
GOLDSBOROUGH DDG-20 Killerwhale   Chuck Artis
GOLDSBOROUGH DDG-20 Running Trace (63-67) John M. Gibson
GOLDSBOROUGH DDG-20   NOZX Lynn A. Cooper
GOODRICH DD/DDR-831 Wireworm (50s)   Tom Durning
GOODRICH DD/DDR-831 Kaywoodie (60s)   Tom Durning
GOODRICH DDR-831   NBAN (63-63) James Stidham
GRAYSON DD-435 Li'l Audrey   Martin Pierce
GREGORY DD-802 Scrappy (60-62)   Lee Hoglind
GREGORY DD-802 Banknight   John A. Hirner
GREGORY DD-802 Staghound (45)   Dale Gregston
GRIDLEY DLG-21   NHBJ Don B. DeCaria
GRIDLEY DLG-21 Whitlock   Randy Hamilton
GROSS DE-448 Debark Bravo   Douglas Frackelton
GUEST DD-472 Robin Hood   George Slaght
GURKE DD-783 Pepco (54-56) NTSY Frank Hickam
GYATT DD-712 Iron Pivot (65-67)   Leon Robinson
GYATT DD-712 Red Tape (51-54) NHTZ Richard C. Lunsford

 

H

HAILEY DD-556 Tortoise   Walter Schall
HAILEY DD-556 Gemini (59)   Steve Singlar
HAILEY DD-556 El toro (early-mid 50s) Don Whitehouse
HAILEY DD-556 Parkway (58) NACP Don Shykes
HALE DD-642 Airchamber   Bruce MacDonald
HALE DD-642 Stampact (50s) NAOP Paul Dillon
HALLIGAN DD-584 Canvas   Ed Arzinger
HALSEY DLG-23 Royal Lancer NCXF Gary Goggins
HALSEY POWELL DD-686 Highjacker (45)   Leonard Drum
HALSEY POWELL DD-686 Lone Tree (1943)   Edward Collender
HALSEY POWELL DD-686 Head Hunter (1944)   Edward Collender
HALSEY POWELL DD-686 Campfire (51) NKAF Roy Wagner
HALSEY POWELL DD-686 Oil Paint (60-65)   C.A. Smith
HAMBLETON DMS-20 Del Monte (51-52)   Earl Langford
HAMNER DD-718 Thruston   Jim Boyle
HAMNER DD-718 Fish Market (late 50s) Fred "Moon" Mullins
HAMNER DD-718 Fishmarket NTXJ Doug Whitenack
HAMNER DD-718 Hardball (61-62)   Allen Waldo
HANCOCK DD-675 Marander   Ed Arzinger
HANK DD-702 Auditorium   Bob Persell
HANK DD-702 Handyman   James E. Alexander
HANK DD-702   NHTD Paul W. Lefebvre
HANNA DE-449 Eject Yankee   Kent Renshaw
HANSON DD/DDR-832 King City   George Blair
HANSON DD/DDR-832 Jelly Jar   Pat Fernicola
HANSON DD-832 Barley Sugar (1946)   Art Jennings
HANSON DD/DDR-832   NBBA Mary Sullivan
HARLAN R. DICKSON DD-708 Bastion NTOL Bill Howells
HARLAN R. DICKSON DD-708 Snow Ball Dog   Edward M. Suffern
HARLAN R. DICKSON DD-708 Matchbox   Jim Conneely
HAROLD E. HOLT FF-1074 Blackface (Com.-72) Don Baker
HAROLD E. HOLT FF-1074 Down Under (after 72) Don Baker
HAROLD E. HOLT FF-1074   NUIT Bruce Hill
HAROLD J. ELLISON DD-864 Riot Act (71-73) NBGB Travis E. Fagg
HARRISON DD-573 Cleopatra   Walter Schall
HARRY E. HUBBARD DD-748 Plymouth Rock   Jim Chester
HARRY E. HUBBARD DD-748 Packsaddle (Korea)   Addison R. Smith
HARRY E. HUBBARD DD-748 Renegade (44-45)   Marvin Hill
HARRY E. HUBBARD DD-748   NTRD Bob McConaughy
HARRY E. YARNELL DLG-17 QuickDraw   John H. Ratliff
HARRY F. BAUER DM-26 Polar Bear NUDJ Robert H. Shimel
HARRY F. BAUER DM-26 Poobah during Iwo Jima
Achievement during Okinawa
American Five at Bungo Suido
  David C. Garcia
HARRY W. HILL DD-986   NPFS Pat Tracy
HARWOOD DD-861 Asbestos   Bob Spall
HARWOOD DD-861   NBFN Steven C. Laroe
HAVERFIELD DE/DER-393 Decanter Echo NKKB Ed Schickler
HAWKINS DDR-873 Daily News   Bob Edwards
HAWKINS DDR-873   NBHG Robert J. Haught
HAYNSWORTH DD-700 Edgewater   Barry Cruikshank
HAYNSWORTH DD-700   NJTA Ed Timm
HAZELWOOD DD-531 Golden Moon (1964) NAVJ John Bohnovic
HAZELWOOD DD-531 Fairview NAVJ (51-54) Ken Hughes
HEALY DD-672 Gangster   Richard Johns
HEERMANN DD-532 Haircut NAXQ Don M. Rosbaugh
HENDERSON DD-785 Life Blood   Jim Chester
HENDERSON DD-785 Ivanhoe (53-56)   David Tobias
HENDERSON DD-785   NKRI (56-59) G. L. Hoevelmann
HENLEY DD-762 Sketch   Arthur N. Kopp
HENLEY DD-762   NHXW Hans Brakob
HENLEY DD-762 Seacoast (61-63)   Tim Williams
HENLEY DD-762 Splashy Spools (1964) Joe Muller
HENLEY DD-762 Caleb Uncle Richard L. LeBlanc
HENRY B. WILSON DDG-7 Black Velvet (60-63) NFZT Ed Raley
HENRY W. TUCKER DDR-875 Madam Queen (Korea) Lewis Huddleston
HENRY W. TUCKER DD-875 Willow (Vietnam era) NBHK P. Michael McDermott
HENRY W. TUCKER DD/DDR-875   NBBI Dave Richards
HERBERT J. THOMAS DD-833 News Hawk   Roy Eades
HERBERT J. THOMAS DDR-833   NBBC John B. Yates, Jr.
HICKOX DD-673 Quotation   Jerry Cawley
HICKOX DD-673 El Toro   Clarence S. Boyd
HICKOX DD-673   NKIJ Howard G. Tilton, Jr.
HIGBEE DD-806 Truck (74-79)   Jonathan Campbell
HIGBEE DD-806   NHLL Mike Sieve
HISSEM DER-400 Perth Amboy NHVN Anonymous
HOBBY DD-610 Bigboy   Del Durland
HOEL DDG-13 Locomotive NNYX Alan Brubaker
HOLDER DDE-819 Yankee   Jack Barber
HOLDER DD-819 Horseshoe NAYG (65-67) Ronald G. Linn
HOLDER DD-819 Lullaby 9 (46)   Robert J. Spiegel
HOLLISTER DD-788 Airtight (50-51)   James C. Custer
HOLLISTER DD-788   NTTE Les Galloway
HOLLISTER DD-788 Skijump (66-69)   Larry A. Flora
HOOPER DE-1026 Michigan Valley   Bruce C. Wright
HOPEWELL DD-681 Allegheny (Vietnam)   Stuart Bloom
HUDSON DD-475 Bulldog   Thomas F. Reilly
HUDSON DD-475 Culprit   Ed Arzinger
HUGH PURVIS DD-709 Ulcer George   Gene Foote
HUGH PURVIS DD-709 Avocado (68-69)   Steve Singlar
HUGH PURVIS DD-709 Avocado (61-64) NTFS Louis Grassini
HULL DD-945 Clayborne   Kim Christiansen
HULL DD-945   NNRJ Neil Baliber
HUNT DD-674 Foxtrot   Bruce MacDonald
HUNT DD-674   NKIP Curtis Hartney
HUNT DD-674 Fairview NKIP Peter Nitchman
HUNT DD-674 Infield (54-56)   Neil MacLellan
HUNT DD-674 Pipinel (1943)   Unknown
HYMAN DD-732 Jelly Bean   J. Thorp
HYMAN DD-732 Kilogram (51-53)   Matthew Rosentraub
HYMAN DD-732 Rolling Pin (48-50)   J. W. Young
HYMAN DD-732   NHWC Jack Songer
HYMAN DD-732 Kilogram   Edward J. Fedako
HYMAN DD-732 SideKick (58-61)   Martin T. Condon

 

I

INGERSOLL DD-652 Red Devil   Carl Bussell
INGERSOLL DD-990   NBKW Robert B. Sheff
INGERSOLL DD-652 Oilcan (50s)   Larry Graham
INGERSOLL DD-652 Chilli (44-46)   Dick Pearse
INGRAHAM DD-694 Sketch (65-68)   Mike Evans
INGRAHAM DD-694 Paleface (52)   John Mackelfresh
IRWIN DD-794 Bailbond (44)   John Hutchinson
IRWIN DD-794 Reliance   John Hutchinson
IRWIN DD-794 Faithful (54-56)   Bill Trently
IRWIN DD-794 Gargantua   Harold Mate
ISHERWOOD DD-520 Goldwyn (51-54)   Charles A. Clapp
ISHERWOOD DD-520   NFBP Gene B. Fontaine
ISHERWOOD DD-520 Breeze   Carl Focht


 

J

JAMES C. OWENS DD-776   NHKE (50-52) Ed Salzman
JAMES C. OWENS DD-776 Keynote   Frank T. Wyatt
JAMES C. OWENS DD-776 Stone Face (Vietnam) C. D. Kennedy
JAMES C. OWENS DD-776 Voucher Yoke   Richard L. LeBlanc
JAMES E. KYES DD-787 Twister   Lester L. Stephenson
JAMES E. KYES DD-787 Laundress (Korea)   Robert G. Thirlwell
JAMES E. KYES DD-787 Second (pre-Korea) NTVZ Tom Glickman
JARVIS DD-799 War Agent (58)   Charles D. McKee
JARVIS DD-799   NTMV (51-55) Harold T. Vorce
JARVIS DD-799   HEGO (Division Command) Harold T. Vorce
JEFFERS DMS-27 Nest Egg (52-53) NTXB Mac Murray
JENKINS DDE-447 Oarfish   Ted Zborowski
JENKINS DD-447/DDE-447 NEKY Joe Klansnic
JOHN A. BOLE DD-755 Fodder (WWII)   James E. Alexander
JOHN A. BOLE DD-755 Gamebird   Ron Berry
JOHN A. BOLE DD-755 Paddy Cake(52-55)   Ronald Yardley
JOHN D. HENLEY DD-553 Thorobred (WWII)   ige15@enter.net
JOHN HANCOCK DD-981 Statesman   Pete
JOHN HOOD DD-665 Canasta   Richard Johns
JOHN HOOD DD-665 Haystack NBHY (60-62) Robert Egan
JOHN HOOD DD-655 Persistent (60)   Robert Jungst
JOHN HOOD DD-655 Snapper   Joe Meerman
JOHN KING DDG-3   NDFQ Tom Cunningham
JOHN KING DDG-3 War Rocket   Peter N. Lucyshyn
JOHN KING DDG-3 War Rocket   LeRoy Oswald
JOHN PAUL JONES DD-932   NDRV William Andersen
JOHN R. CRAIG DD-885   NBIE Robert P. Swinn
JOHN R. CRAIG DD-885 Assassin (SEAsia Ops) Cdr. John M. Yunker, USN (Ret.)
JOHN R. CRAIG DD-885 Rejoice   James E. Alexander
JOHN R. CRAIG DD-885 Assassin (1965) NBIE Tom Glickman
JOHN R. PERRY DE-1034 Action Packed (59-63) Lee O. Damicone
JOHN R. PERRY DE-1034   NJRP (68-69) Ken Lilly
JOHN R. PIERCE DD-753 Scarface (56)   Ben L. Bowden
JOHN R. PIERCE DD-753 Whistlestop (71)   Frederick J. Luhrs
JOHN R. PIERCE DD-753   NTRM (65) Jim Allan
JOHN RODGERS DD-574 Equipoise   Walter Schall
JOHN RODGERS DD-574   NEQO Chic Sale
JOHN S. McCAIN DDG-36 Fourstar NBXY Carl Burris
JOHN S. McCAIN DL-3 Soap Suds (61-64)   Dale K. Olson
JOHN W. THOMASON DD-760 Tap Room   Joe Fisher
JOHN W. THOMASON DD-760 Goalpost Dog (47-48) NKOL John C. Anthony
JOHN W. THOMASON DD-760 Mainland (1960)   Bill Boyer
JOHN W. WEEKS DD-701 Stud Poker (52-55)   Barry Cruikshank
JOHN W. WEEKS DD-701 Sun Beam (1958)   Thomas F. Wilson
JOHN W. WEEKS DD-701   NHEK Jack Joyce
JOHN W. WEEKS DD-701   NJWW Barry Cruikshank
JOHNNIE HUTCHINS DD-360   NHTR (mid 50's) David Podolsky
JOHNSTON DD-821 Teaball   Aldo Prezioso
JOHNSTON DD-821 Tampico NAYK Ernest B. (Buck) Snyder, Jr.
JONAS INGRAM DD-938 Highest Award   Robert Lillis
JONAS INGRAM DD-938 Hightest   Marcus B. Calhoun, Jr.
JONAS INGRAM DD-938   NVVW Tom Chirhart
JOSEPH P. KENNEDY, JR. DD-850 Textbook (52-55)   Grover M. Boose
JOSEPH P. KENNEDY, JR. DD-850 Elmyra (60-63)   Frank M. Reddington
JOSEPH P. KENNEDY, JR. DD-850   NBCR George Wanish
JOSEPH STRAUSS DDG-16 Fleet Fox   Charles McDonald
JOSEPH STRAUSS DDG-16   NZSR Al Salisbury
JOSEPHUS DANIELS DLG-27 Dumont   Louis Thomas
JOUETT DLG-29 Loveland   Bob Klepzig
JOUETT DLG-29   NZTV Bruce Hill
JULIUS A. FURER FFG-6   NJAF Derald Wadham
JULIUS A. FURER DEG/FFG-6 Austin City (1972-75)   Austin Willard

 

K
 

KALK DD-611 Blue Jacket   John F. Jackson
KENNETH D. BAILEY DD-713 Worry3   Francis B. Olender
KENNETH D. BAILEY DD-713 Battlecry   Bob Spall
KENNETH D. BAILEY DD-713   NTPC Jim Handley
KENNETH D. BAILEY DD-713 Bumper (67-69)   Joe Dressman
KEPPLER DD-765 Budweiser   Roland R. L'Heureux
KEPPLER DDE-765   NKPD (51-55) William McCutcheon
KIDD DD-661 Evileye (Okinawa) NYKF Tim Rizzuto
KIDD DD-661 Cart Full (56-58)   Cliff Byrne
KIDD DD-661 Little Bear (59)   Richard RD3
KILTY DD-137/APD-15 Blue Goose   Jim Lounsbury
KING DLG-10 Buccaneer   Bruce Carlsen
KING DDG-41   NXAY John Dineen
KLEINSMITH APD-134 Hamilton Yankee   Laurence "Tyke" Furey
KNAPP DD-653 Flamingo (44-45)   Dave Gauthier
KNAPP DD-653 Shotgun (51-57)   Frank G. DeCicco
KNAPP DD-653   NWYF John J. Cannella
KNOX DE/FF-1052 Diamondhead (mid 70s) NAAS Pat Moloney
KOELSCH DE/FF-1049   NICE Joe Vanover
KOELSCH DE/FF-1049 Diamond Bar (71-74) NICE Charlie Quigley
KRETCHMER DER-329   NTEE James R. Rohrick
KRETCHMER DER-329 Rocky Mount   Murrell Kinkade

 

L

LAFFEY DD-724 Wild Bull (60-63)   Edgar D. Walker
LAFFEY DD-724   NTHI Donald Middlemiss
LAFFEY DD-724 Armhole (53-55)   Elwood C. Gedusky
LANG DE/FF-1060 Custas Woods   David Sanderson
LANING APD-55 Chungking Too   Gene Lovegren
LAWRENCE DDG-4 Proud Star   Tony Finazzo
LAWRENCE DDG-4 Proud Star   Bob Seiberling
LAWRENCE DDG-4   NTQP R. Lavallee
LAWS DD-558 Harefoot (Korea)   Sam English
LAWS DD-558 Powerhouse   John G. Gobbo
LAWS DD-558 Stopgap   Allen Waldo
LAWS DD-558 Harefoot (1951) NEKP Tom Glickman
LEARY DD-879 Gigolo (59)   Steve Singlar
LEARY DDR-879 Homerun (56-59)   Ray Merritt
LEARY DDR-879   NBHS Sanford Fried
LEONARD F. MASON DD-852 Stud Poker   Glen Cruikshank
LEONARD F. MASON DD-852 Oil Bath (55)   R. W. Caughman
LEONARD F. MASON DD-852 Oilbath (52-55)   Barney Cowart
LESTER DE-1022 Annette   James W. Curylo
LEWIS DE-535 Pittsburgh NHMS Gary Carter
LIVERMORE DD-429 Dusty   David Craynon
LLOYD THOMAS DDE-764 Baithook NTKT Jim Gilpin
LLOYD THOMAS DD-764 Baithook NTKT Fred Krause
LOFBERG DD-759 Figurehead   Terry Godwin
LOFBERG DD-759 Baserun   Winston E. Boyd
LOFBERG DD-759 Broadside (66)   Art Kautz
LOFBERG DD-759 Sharkfin (1949)   James E. Alexander
LOFBERG DD-759 Figurehead NTKK Peter McLean Denny
LOWRY DD-770 Othello (WWII)   Bill Mackey
LOWRY DD-770 Raceway (68)   Bill Mackey
LOWRY DD-770 Crow Foot (Korea) NKPS Donald Middlemiss
LOWRY DD-770 Snarl Cat   Bill Mackey
LUCE DD-522 Ring Leader   Ed Arzinger
LUCE DLG-7/DDG-38   NSBL Joe Vanover
LUCE DD-522   NADE Burr McFarland
LYMAN K. SWENSON DD-729 Lafayette   Walter Schall
LYMAN K. SWENSON DD-729 Swift Arrow   Victor Johansen
LYMAN K. SWENSON DD-729 Roadagent NTHR Lenley W. Paul
LYMAN K. SWENSON DD-729 Evidence (54-?) NTHR John P. Yeoman
LYNDE McCORMICK DDG-8 Airpower   Robert O. Wefald
LYNDE McCORMICK DDG-8   NHXD Jack Pickerd


 

M

MADDOX DD-731 Mad Play   Walter Schall
MADDOX DD-731 Ghostlike   Ken Chestnut
MADDOX DD-731   NHHK Les Galloway
MAHAN DLG-11 Sea Power   Richard Hallowell
MALOY EDE-791   NZHW Sylvester Hicks
MALOY EDE-791 Decanter Delta (55-58) Jerry Everett
MANLEY DD-940 Gunsmoke (66-67)   Ken Finegan
MANLEY DD-940 Gunsmith (1970) NFFS George W. Myers
MANLEY DD-940 CRUSADER (57-58) Kenneth Cournoyer
MANNERT L. ABELE DD-733 Patchpocket   C. W. Stanford
MANNERT L. ABELE DD-733 Titanic   Ed Arzinger
MANSFIELD DD-728 Tactics   Tom Harper
MANSFIELD DD-728 Talisman   Walter Schall
MANSFIELD DD-728   NTXY Tom Harper
MANSFIELD DD-728 Steelhead   John P. Yeoman
MARSH DE-699   NTAM Herb Mesler
MARSHALL DD-676 Attic (51-54) NKKR Robert E. Blalock
MARSHALL DD-676 Shellback (60-63)   Tom McCarthy
MARVIN SHIELDS DE/FF-1066   NKSG Mark Baker
MARVIN SHIELDS DE-1066 Snazzy (71-74)   Guy Cornet
MASSEY DD-778 Big Dipper NTSS Ned Culver
MASSEY DD-778 Checknut   James E. Alexander
MASSEY DD-778 Spillway Roger   Richard L. LeBlanc
MAURICE J. MANUEL DE-351 Subchaser NTNZ Jerry Baker
McCAFFERY DD-860 Compact   Harold Faulkner
McCAFFERY DD-860 Swing (50s)   Cono Cirone
McCAFFERY DD-860   NBFK (62-63) Tom Claywell
McCAFFERY DD-860 Railroad Zero   Eugene Sweat
McCaffery DD-860 Esther Williams (1947)   Eugene Sweat
McCANDLESS DE/FF-1084   NIQC Lee Ford
McCLOY DE/FF-1038 Iron Warrior (70-72)   Ken Murray
McCORD DD-534 Falsemask (Korea)   Don Dorsey
McCORD DD-534   NAMZ Tom Johnson
McCOY REYNOLDS DE-440   NHXK Norman K. Larson
McDERMUT DD-677 Pigsticker (mid 50s)   Pete Bulatovich
McDERMUT DD-677 Gatekeeper NKKX Carl Burris
McDERMUT DD-677 Blue Guardian (44)   Greg Hallahan
McDERMUT DD-677 Powder (44)   John Hutchinson
McGINTY DE-365   NHTV Frank Hickam
McGINTY DE-365 Hambrook Item   Mike Cahill
McGOWAN DD-678 Pugnose   Harlan E. Ness
McGOWAN DD-678 Appolo (59)   Steve Singlar
McGOWAN DD-678   NJLA (51-54) Bion M. Blunt
McGOWAN DD-678 Keynote   John Hutchinson
McKEAN DD-784 Rancher   Jim Chester
McKEAN DD-784   NTMF Peter G. Meyer
McKEE DD-575 Rattletrap   Walter Schall
McNAIR DD-679 Frankenstein   Joseph W. Davis
McNAIR DD-679 Bloodthirsty   Joseph W. Davis
McNAIR DD-679 Sir Echo (50-54)   Jerry Cameron
McNAIR DD-679 Neptune (59)   Steve Singlar
McNAIR DD-679   NKKC (51-54) Bion M. Blunt
McNAIR DD-679 Graceful   J.H. Foggin
McNAIR DD-679 Tweezer (44)   John Hutchinson
MELVIN DD-680 Toothbrush NJVM (50-54) Greg Hallahan
MELVIN DD-680 Greyhound One   Greg Hallahan
MELVIN DD-680 Yardarm (44)   John Hutchinson
MEREDITH DD-890 Field Goal (59)   Steve Singlar
MEREDITH DD-890 Old Gold (56-57) NBIO Richard A. Harris
MEREDITH DD-890 Relentless (72-73) NBIO Richard Browne
MEREDITH DD-890 Relentless (69-71)   Bob Wright
MEREDITH DD-890 Morning Glory Zero (46-48) Joe Dankese
MERTZ DD-691 Culpepper (44)   John Hutchinson
MEYERKORD DE/FF-1058 Hornblower   Jody Gittins
MILLER DD-535 Spring Fever (Korea) Clarence S. Boyd
MILLER DD-535 Virgo (59)   Steve Singlar
MILLS DER-383 Feverbreaker NJUT Tom Sawyer
MITSCHER DL-2 Fishfry (late 50s)   Phillip Jacquart
MITSCHER DL-2   NBQI Richard Hathaway
MOALE DD-693 Sweetheart (44)   I. J. Kappes
MOALE DD-693 Stormhawk (65-68)   Charles M. Creech
MOALE DD-693 Bridlepath (50-54)   Burt Smith
MOALE DD-693 Truant   Fred Willshaw
MOALE DD-693 Parsley Roger (46-49) NTMY Ed Haraden
MONSSEN DD-798 Rabbit foot (50s)   Al Pitz
MONSSEN DD-798 Wintergreen   John Hutchinson
MOOSBRUGGER DD-980/JANAP-119 Superstar (78-83)   Richard T. Dudley
MOOSBRUGGER DD-980   NCMA Michael Morris
MOOSBRUGGER DD-980   NCWA John D. Reigle
MORTON DD-948 Downwind   John Keift
MORTON DD-948   NCOO (64-65) John A. Altfeltis
MORTON DD-948 Downwind NCOO John Altfeltis
MUGFORD DD-389  Analyst (44)   John Hutchinson
MULLANY DD-528 Cherry (60s)   David N. Barclay
MULLANY DD-528 Charlotta (51-54) NAWF C. E. Kiefer
MULLINIX DD-944 Highbrow   Paul Lentini
MULLINIX DD-944   NAHB Bruce Beam
MULLINIX DD-944 Disapprove   John McGurk
MURRAY DD-576 Tuxedo   Walter Schall
MURRAY DD-576   NANP Mark Evdemon
MURRAY DD/DDE-576 Uniform   Bob Brannen
MYLES C. FOX DD/DDR-829 Hawkeye   Perry Ballinger
MYLES C. FOX DD/DDR-829 Dreadnought (68-72) NAZI Allen Gasper
MYLES C. FOX DD-829 Chamberpot (45)   William Quinn

 

N

NEW DDE-818 Oasis (54)   Jack Bride
NEWCOMB DD-586 Bazaar (44)   John Hutchinson
NEWELL DER-322 Red Cloud NHRZ David Nicholson
NEWMAN K. PERRY DDR-883 Partner   Roland R. L'Heureux
NEWMAN K. PERRY DD-883   NNKP William J. Boatright
NEWMAN K. PERRY DD-883 Work Train (45-46)   Charles P. Adams
NICHOLAS DD-449 Sandals (65-69)   R. T. Losch
NICHOLAS DD-449   NCGA (WWII) David McComb
NOA DD-841 Noa (59)   Steve Singlar
NOA DD-841 Steel Head (60-61)   Cdr. L. E. Traynor, USN (Ret.)
NOA DD-841   NBBS William H. Schwirian
NORFOLK DL-1 Prize   Jim Ellsworth
NORFOLK DL-1   NQMR Ronald J. Dusablon
NORMAN SCOTT DD-690 Goalkeeper (44)   John Hutchinson
NORRIS DDE-859 Golden Moon NBFE Charles A. Martin
NORRIS DD-859 Varnish   Johns Smale
NORRIS DD-859 Pythias (46)   William F. Osborne

 

O

O'BANNON DDE-450 Wash Bowl   Clarence Lange
O'BANNON DD-450   NUJC (64-66) Michael Magruder
O'BRIEN DD-725 Yardley (Korea)   Addison R. Smith
O'BRIEN DD-725 Cherry Tree (58-61)   William M. Bailey
O'BRIEN DD-725   NJVI Norman Reeves
O'CALLAHAN DE-1051 Irish Song (68-70)   Nick Kanderis
O'HARE DD-889 Barndoor   Francis J. McGovern, Sr.
O'HARE DD-889   NBIM Mel Prokity
OLIVER HAZARD PERRY FFG-7   NOHP Joe Vanover
ORLECK DD-886 Deadly   William B. Allmon
ORLECK DD-886 Sophie Tucker (49-50) NBIG Joseph R. Llamas
ORLECK DD-886 Stage Door (Vietnam) David Emerson
ORLECK DD-886 Salty Dog NBIG Gene Petefish
ORLECK DD-886 Stale Vessel   John Hamlett
OUELLET FF-1077 Grand Canyon NDNR John Burke
OUELLET DE-1077 Grand Opening (71-75) Harold L. Adams
OUELLET DE-1077   NDNR Gregory A. Cross
OWEN DD-536 Drumstick (54-56)   David L. Clark
OWEN DD-536   NAYW Mark Evdemon
OZBOURN DD-846 Spreadeagle (67-71) Jim Spriggs
OZBOURN DD-846 Fireball (50-55) NBCC William D. Minter

 

P

PARLE DE-708 Astoria (68-70) NTIQ Patrick Haney
PARSONS DD-949 Centerfield   Gerry Zemlicka
PATTERSON DE/FF-1061   NTMV Joe Vanover
PAUL DE/FF-1080   NOHZ Joe Vanover
PAUL DE/FF-1080 Seadragon   Paul Whiskeyman
PERKINS DDR-877 Landlord   Jim Smith
PERRY DD-844 Rope Yarn   Bill Janulin
PERRY DD-844 Stolen Stork   Bill Janulin
PERRY DD-844 Minor Key   Joe Malmendier
PERRY DD-884   NBBY (57-58) James R. Rohrick
PERRY DD-844 Ropeyarn (61-64)   Bruce Gay
PETERSON DE-152 Admiral George   Stuart T. Ussmann
PETERSON DD-969   NGHY Ben Ferguson
PETERSON DE-152   NQES (61-62) Robert L. Berger
PHELPS DD-630 Omnibus (44)   John Hutchinson
PHILIP DD-498 Firefighter (67)   Dave Zehner
PHILIP DD-498 Firebox1 (61-63) NAUC Joe Kuhar
PHILIP DD-498 Nighthawk (50-52)   Frank Dam
PHILIP DD-498 Official (44)   John Hutchinson
PICKING DD-685 Peter Pan (51-52)   Earl Langford
PICKING DD-685 Roughshod   Ray Sorrell
PORTER DD-800 Mossback (51-54)   Joe Mongelluzzo
PORTER DD-800   NKSF Art Behling
PORTERFIELD DD-682 Nickname (Korea)   Albert Opitz
PORTERFIELD DD-682   NKNO (65-66) John A. Altfeltis
PORTERFIELD DD-682 Pivot Point (Vietnam) Gene Houghtaling
POWER DD-839 White Fang (63-64)   Bill Janulin
POWER DD-839 Blackbird   Edwin L. Cooper
POWER DD-839 Paydirt (52-55)   Ron Andrews
POWER DD-839   NBBO Anonymous
PRAIRIE AD-15   NEDW Don Turner
PREBLE DLG-15 Bonecrusher (60s)   Don Barnes
PREBLE DLG-15   NLOH Ted Glaessgen
PRESTON DD-795 Buckboard   Ray Cappock
PRESTON DD-795 Glee Club   Ray Cappock
PRESTON DD-795 Bright Penny (69)   Walter F. Murray
PRESTON DD-795   NKRV Les Galloway
PRESTON DD-795 Rough Shod (65) NKRV (65) William T. Allen
PRICHETT DD-561 Urchin   Ed Arzinger
PRICHETT DD-561 Coffee   Chuck Gilmore
PRICHETT DD-561 Bus Stop (56-58)   Vince Gruenloh
PRICHETT DD-561 Glory (64-67)   Danny Strain
PRICHETT DD-561   NBEF (51) Bob Hackett
PRICHETT DD-561 Yardage (44)   John Hutchinson
PRINGLE DD-477 Soviet   Hal Yearwood
PRINGLE DD-477 Export (44)   John Hutchinson
PURDY DD-734 Sticker (1948) NTIU Ralph L. Chelf
PURDY DD-734 Root Beer (late '48) NTIU Ralph L. Chelf
PURDY DD-734 Sharkfin (50's-60's)   Paul F. Murray
PURDY DD-734   NTOL (47-48) Millard R. Pollens
PURDY DD-734 Root Beer   Edward J. Fedako
PUTNAM DD-757 Fairy Gift   Arthur N. Kopp
PUTNAM DD-757   NHXO Hans Brakob
PUTNAM DD-757 Cabin Boy (60's)   Bill Heck
PUTNAM DD-757 Stingy William   Richard L. LeBlanc


 

Q

QUICK DDE-90   NITY George Jordan

 

R

RADFORD DD/DDE-446 Gypsy Prince   Anonymous
RADFORD DD-446   NCFX (63-67) Ron Bay
RALPH TALBOT DD-390 Rat Trap   Frank S. Urbanowicz
RAMSEY DEG-2 Mango Joe   Ken MacDonald
RATHBURNE DE-1057 Essence   Ronald C. Sears
REMEY DD-688 Redskin (53-56) NTMO Bill Reich
REMEY DD-688 Chesterfield (61-63)   Joe Meerman
REMEY DD-688 Moccasin (44)   John Hutchinson
RENSHAW DDE-499 Sidecar   Robert J. Schuster
RENSHAW DD-499   NWBJ (63-67) Ron Bay
RENSHAW DD-499 Throttle (44)   John Hutchinson
REUBEN JAMES FFG-57 Stakeout NNRJ Richard Dorn
RICH DD/DDE-820 Barleycorn   Marshall K. DuBois
RICH DD-820   NAYI (69-73) Paul Carlson
RICH DD-820 Sidekick (51-52)   Earl Langford
RICHARD B. ANDERSON DD-786 Masked Rider   Ron Furgerson
RICHARD B. ANDERSON DD-786 Sweet Thing (56-58)   Bob Carterette
RICHARD B. ANDERSON DD-786 Appetite 6 (45-56) NHKU Barry Cruikshank
RICHARD E. BYRD DDG-23 Skyrocket   G. Mahalidge
RICHARD E. BYRD DDG-23   NHSN Frank Gronn
RICHARD E. KRAUS DD-849 Lakewood (64-67)   Art Miller
RICHARD E. KRAUS DD-849   NBCN Donald P. Nutilla
RICHARD S. EDWARDS DD-950 Down Wind (62)   Mike Sponsky
RICHARD S. EDWARDS DD-950 Violent Switch   Mike Sponsky
RICHARD S. EDWARDS DD-950 Parkland (66)   Bill Escott
RICHARD S. EDWARDS DD-950   NOGG Pat Tracy
RINGGOLD DD-500 Man Trap   Richard Travers
ROARK DE-1053 Coalhaven NOUR Steve Parmarter
ROBERT A. OWENS DD/DDE-827 Sawbones   Pat Thompson
ROBERT A. OWENS DD-827   NAYW Gene Lacy
ROBERT A. OWENS DDE-827 Spatterdash (58)   W. G. Rockey
ROBERT F. KELLER DE-419 Admiral Nan (52-55) NKLR Charles Buhlmann
ROBERT H. McCARD DD-822 Town Hall   Ed McMahon
ROBERT H. McCARD DD-822   NAYM John Miller
ROBERT H. SMITH DD-23 Powerful   Ed Arzinger
ROBERT K. HUNTINGTON DD-781 Vealchop   Jack Hapenny
ROBERT K. HUNTINGTON DD-781 Pork Chop (53-56)   Louis Brink
ROBERT K. HUNTINGTON DD-781 Jaguar (66-67)   Chester Hudson
ROBERT K. HUNTINGTON DD-781   NHKM (60-63) Fred Rosenbaum
ROBERT L. WILSON DDE-847 Waterproof   Delbert Krause
ROBERT L. WILSON DDE-847   NBCE Phil Dilloway
ROBINSON DD-562 Mainspring   Bill Murphy
ROBINSON DD-562 Alimony (44)   John Hutchinson
ROBISON DDG-12 Firehorse   Chuck Moore
ROBISON DDG-12   NBZO Don B. DeCaria
RODNEY M. DAVIS FFG-60 Bold Runner   Ronald C. Sears
ROGERS DD-876 Jolly Rogers   Michael Lisa
ROGERS DD-876 Bangtail   Bill Talkington
ROGERS DDR-876 Stuka (48-50) NBHM Nels M. Pedersen
ROGERS DD-876 Bullseye (69-71)   John Louk
ROGERS DD-876 Three Brothers (71)   Rob Kline
ROOKS DD-804 Beanstalk (52-55)   William Barber
ROOKS DD-804 Zeus (59)   Steve Singlar
ROOKS DD-804 Ironclad (Feb-Mar/1945)   John R. Eshbach
ROOKS DD-804 Scrapper (1958)   Pete Bahr
ROSS DD-563 Bellkite   Carl Cramer
ROSS DD-563   NWDZ Jack Cowan
ROSS DD-563 Shockproof (late 50s)   Ed Prew
ROWAN DD-782 Vicar (69-72) NTFJ John Shaw
ROWAN DD-782 Blackbird (Korean War) Al Tilley
ROWE DD-564 Cabin Boy   Carl Cramer
ROWE DD-564   NWKY Carl L. Cramer
RUPERTUS DD-851 Clearcut (52-55)   Barney Cowart
RUPERTUS DD-851   NBDJ (52-55) Ivan R. Kellerhals
RUPERTUS DD-851 Tempest   Terry Wilson
RUPERTUS DD-851 Search Party   Ken Salm

 

S

SAMPLE DE-1048 Edgarville NJOM Ron Feutz
SAMPSON DDG-10   NZXF Joe Vanover
SAMPSON DDG-10 Leesburgh   G. Mahalidge
SAMUEL B. ROBERTS DD-823 Buckskin (60)   Charlie Quigley
SAMUEL B. ROBERTS DD-823   NAYO (53-57) Frank Green
SAMUEL B. ROBERTS DD-823 Washwomen (52-56)   Whitey Cunningham
SAMUEL B. ROBERTS Squad. Cmdr DD-823 Cocktail Easy (52-56)   Whitey Cunningham
SAMUEL N. MOORE DD-747 Minstrel   Walter Schall
SAMUEL N. MOORE DD-747 Macaroon   Robert Hope
SAMUEL N. MOORE DD-747 Barbwire (Korea)   Ron Hicklin
SARSFIELD EDD-837 Donut 7   Don Barnes
SARSFIELD EDD-837 Tornado   Don Barnes
SARSFIELD DD-837 Champ (69-74)   William Wamsley
SARSFIELD DD-837   NBBK Randy Howerton
SARSFIELD DD/EDD-837 Chinbone (54-57)   Marc D. Cline
SATTER LEE DD-626 Palo Alto   Joe Riordan
SAUFLEY DD-465 Coal Mine (59-61)   Jim Orr
SAUFLEY DD-465   NWGF (58-60) David J. Netterfield
SAUFLEY DD-465 Voxpop   John Hutchinson
SAVAGE DE/DER-386   NTXP Mel Kowal
SCHOFIELD DEG-3   NFHK Larry Southworth
SCHOFIELD DEG-3 Morgantown   James M. Loran
SCHROEDER DD-501 Chili   Walter Schall
SELFRIDGE DD-357 Bangtail   John Hutchinson
SELLERS DDG-11 Broken Crown NIUZ Hilton Roberts
SEMMES DDG-18 Striker   Jesse Schroeder-Villarreal
SHEA DD-750 Tantalus   Ed Arzinger
SHELTON DD-790 Highroad   Jim Langsted
SHELTON DD-790 Trowell   Tommie Dove
SHELTON DD-790   DTNE Les Galloway
SHELTON DD-790 Gold Eagle (61-65)   Frank Olderr
SHELTON DD-790 Invader (65-69)   John Sullivan
SHIELDS DD-596 Glen Pool   Jim Chester
SHIELDS DD-596 Hencoop   George O. Williams
SHIELDS DD-596 Privateer   Winton Adams
SHIELDS DD-596   NWFD George O. Williams
SIERRA AD-18   NAOD Don Turner
SIERRA AD-18 Hashfield Quebec   Larry Heaney
SIGOURNEY DD-643 Hope Chest   Richard Johns
SIGOURNEY DD-643   NAWR Ray Yinger
SIGOURNEY DD-465 Malaria (44)   John Hutchinson
SIGSBEE DD-502 Coyote   Walter Schall
SLATER DE-766 Bug 66 (44-45) NZYF Jerry Jones
SMALLEY DD-565 Champ (53-56)   Arnold K. Weber
SMALLEY DD-565   NAMK George
SMITH DD-378 Beer Belly   Walter Durell
SOLEY DD-707 Promoter   Ron DuBois
SOLEY DD-707 Flie Weight (56-59)   Frank Green
SOLEY DD-707   NHTN (61-64) Ken Hoult
SOMERS DDG-34   NDWH Mark Alan Arnett
SOMERS DDG-34 Time Clock   Robert Siebert
SOUTHERLAND DD-743 Tomcat 2   Robert Ziebold
SOUTHERLAND DD-743 Crossbait   Al Tilley
SOUTHERLAND DD-743   NTYP Emil Krause
SPROSTON DD-577 Brassplate   Al Fitz
SPROSTON DD-577   NAVU William G. Purvis
SPRUANCE DD-963   NDKV (84-87) Nick Marcantonio
SPRUANCE DD-963 Shy Native (75)   Steven P. Tressler
SPRUANCE DD-963 Quiet Warrior (76)   Steven P. Tressler
STANLEY DD-478 Clingcraft   Ed Arzinger
STEIN DE-1065 Lucky Penny   Jeff Quinn
STEINAKER     NBFR George Wanish
STEINAKER DDR-863 Tomboy (54-57)   Robert Armstrong
STEMBEL DD-644 Owleyes (Korea)   W. D. Minter
STEMBEL DD-644 Owl Eyes   John W. Reider
STEPHEN POTTER DD-538 Paperbag (Korean War) Marvin Brown
STEPHEN POTTER DD-538   NBCL (55-58)(Korean War) Donald Neugebauer
STEPHEN POTTER DD-538   Handyman Morgan McMahon
STERETT DLG-31 Volo Song (68-70)   Terry Miller
STETHEM DDG-63 Steelworker   ET3 (SW) Corey
STETHEM DDG-63   NCBD Chris Butler IT1 (SW/AW)
STICKELL DD-888   NBIK (66-67) Vic Behan
STICKELL DD-888 Red Cross   J. Jordan
STOCKHAM DD-683 Spaniard   Walter Schall
STOCKHAM DD-683 Terrific (44)   John Hutchinson
STODDARD DD-566 Buckboard (65-68) NEBX Robert J. Wright
STODDARD DD-566 Two Bits NEBX Richard Phillip
STORMES DD-780 Lucky Strike   Steve Schmidt
STORMES DD-780   NKQT George Wanish
STORMES DD-780 Hotspring (53-56)   Gene Anderson
STORMES DD-780 Storage Easy   Richard L. LeBlanc
STRIBLING DD-867 High Tower (59)   Steve Singlar
STRIBLING DD-867 Hope Chest (68-73)   Herbert E. (Buddy) Bruner
STRIBLING DD-867   NBGI (61-64) Rolf D. Ritschel
STRIBLING DD-867   NGBI Rick Prida
STRIBLING DD-867 Skyline (52-54)   Charles H. Inglett
STRONG DD-758 Whitecap   Ray Bates
STUMP DD-978   NFBS Frank Ziffer


 

T

TALBOT DEG/FFG-4   NZWD Joe Vanover
TALBOT DEG-4 Valley Stream (70-73) John M. Bauer
TATTNALL DDG-19   NIBD Joe Vanover
TATTNALL   Red Devil (72-73)   Richard Browne
TATTNALL DDG-19 (71-74 Hidden Gold   Steven P. Tressler
TAUSSIG DD-746 Terrific   Walter Schall
TAUSSIG DD-746 Broadsword (62-70)   R. T. Losch
TAUSSIG DD-746 Slide Rule   James E. Alexander
TAUSSIG DD-746   NHIG Pete Suchanek
TAYLOR DDE-468 Chart Room   William G. Horn
TAYLOR DD/DDE-468   NEXA Joe Klansnic
THADDEUS PARKER DE-369 Ledger Victor   Stuart T. Ussmann
THADDEUS PARKER DE-369   NHFK (53-57) William Goldbach
THADDEUS PARKER DE-369 Glen Falls (65) NHAK Jim Allan
THE SULLIVANS DD-537 Black Widow   Bill Burke
THE SULLIVANS DD-537 Blondie   Paul T. Fant
THE SULLIVANS DD-537 Charriot (59)   Steve Singlar
THE SULLIVANS DD-537   NIDU Hans Brakob
THE SULLIVANS DD-537 Silversmith (61)   Doug Criner
THEODORE E. CHANDLER DD-717 Riptide   Ralph Magee
THEODORE E. CHANDLER DD-717   NHUK Les Galloway
THEODORE E. CHANDLER DD-717 Topdog   Bill Neavill
THOMPSON DD-627/DMS-38 Pantywaist   Perry Minton
TIMMERMAN EDD-828 Stale Bread (53-54)   Jim Allan
TINGEY DD-539 Tagalong   Pete Bulatovich
TINGEY DD-539 Apprentice (60-62)   John Samuelson
TINGEY DD-539   NCCD Al Mushin
TOLMAN DM-28 Mother Hen (Okinawa Invasion) Milton Sank
TOLMAN DM-28 Maneater (Okinawa invasion) Milton Sank
TOWERS DDG-9   NISS David E. Sageser
TOWERS DDG-9 Pegleg NISS Richard Davis
TRATHEN DD-530 Party Girl   Donald P. Revene
TRATHEN DD-530   NCBN Ron Keeler
TRATHEN DD-530 Korea   Ron Keeler
TUCKER DD-875 Soapbox   R. W. Caughman
TURNER DDR-834 Grand Jury   Tom Nesbitt
TURNER DDR-834   NBBE James Daugherty
TURNER JOY DD-951 Ballroom   Jim Chester
TURNER JOY DD-951 Leopard Leader (59-61) John Rohrer
TURNER JOY DD-951   NENB Les Galloway
TWINING DD-540 Hula   Walter Schall
TWINING DD-540 Holystone (Korea)   George O. Williams
TWINING DD-540 Recruit   Chuck Holmes
TWINING DD-540   NWLV Al A. Jojo, Jr.
TWINING DD-540 Ichabod (44)   John Hutchinson

 

U
 

UHLMANN DD-687 Smalltalk (52-57)   Joe Reichert
UHLMANN DD-687 Silversmith NKTO Chuck Sass
UHLMANN DD-687 El Toro (59)   Richard RD3


V

VAMMEN DE-644   NTAC Herb Mesler
VANCE DER-387 Eaglerock   Gerry Zemlicka
VANCE DER-387   NTHE John J. Priideaux
VAN VOORHIS DE-1028 Twin Grove   Geoffrey Thompson
VESOLE DD-878 Basket (59)   Steve Singlar
VESOLE DD-878 Milkpunch (66-67)   McDonald David, III, Ph.D.
VESOLE DDR-878   NBHQ(49-52 Leonard W. Owen
VOGE DE/FF-1047   NZXQ Joe Vanover
VOGELGESANG DD-862 Black Widow   Thom May
VOGELGESANG DD-862 Dripstone   Philip Kline
VOGELGESANG DD-862   NBFP Hans Brakob
VREELAND DE/FF-1068   NMAP Joe Vanover

 

W

W. S. SIMS DE/FF-1059   NWSS Joe Vanover
W. S. SIMS DE-1059 Credit Clerk NUSK (69-71) Joe H. Cepparulo
W. S. SIMS DE/FF-1059 Red Devil   Dennis Walterman
W. S. SIMS DE/FF-1059 Mike Delta   Dennis Walterman
WADDELL DDG-24 Frogman   Richard B. Gartrell
WADDELL DDG-24   NHQB DeWitt Rathbun
WADLEIGH DD-689 Cancer (59)   Steve Singlar
WADLEIGH DD-689 Bighorn (1944)   John Uszynski
WADLEIGH DD-689   NTEI (52-56) Paul Lund
WALDRON DD-699 Half Moon   Harold Young
WALDRON DD-699   NTEX Frank Gronn
WALDRON DD-699 Pastry Roger (46-48)   Owen Hayes
WALKE DD-723 Jointweed (Korea)   Addison R. Smith
WALKE DD-723 Straw Boss (58-61)   William M. Bailey
WALKE DD-723   NTXS William M. Bayley
WALKER DD-517 Headband 1962-65   Terry McCracken
WALKER DD-517/DDE-517 NWBZ Joe Klansnic
WALLACE L. LIND DD-703 Benchshow NTWT Fritz Gereau
WALLACE L. LIND DD-703 Tidal Wave (57-60)   Edward McMerty
WALLER DD-466 Ziggy (44)   John Hutchinson
WALLER DD/DDE-466 Spatter Dash   Ed Brown
WALLER DDE-466 Longshot (57-60)   Capt. W. Max Lucas
WALLER DD-466   NWDP (65-68) Robert Mock
WALLER DD-466 Longshot (60-64)   Tom Nelson
WALTER B. COBB APD-106 Kosher Zebra NUCJ Jim Plough
WALTON DE-361   NTOU Herb Mesler
WALTON DE-361 Otis (late 1960's)   Ken W. Sayers
WARRINGTON DD-843 Silver Star (53-57)   Donald Piantoni
WARRINGTON DD-843 Salvation (70-72)   Steve Gulick
WARRINGTON DD-843   NBBW (52-54) Stan Prager
WATTS DD-567 Broomcorn   Gregory Guenzel
WEDDERBURN DD-684 Sweet Scout (WWII)   Walter Schall
WEDDERBURN DD-684 Bloodthirsty (Korea)   John W. Ford
WEDDERBURN DD-684 Swift Scout (WWII)   Bob Tyma
WEDDERBURN DD-684 Fallbrook (59-62) NKUM George English
WEDDERBURN DD-684 Lefthook   Walter Waddell
WEISS APD-135 Admiral Yoke NUEI George Mason
WELLES DD-628 Ambassador   Capt. Jack Slaughter & Arthur Dayton
WELLES DD-628 Blowtorch   Capt. Jack Slaughter & Arthur Dayton
WELLES DD-628 Gopher   Capt. Jack Slaughter & Arthur Dayton
WHITEHURST DE-634   NTVD Frank Hickam
WHITEHURST DE-634 Clover Hill late 50's to 1969   Ron Reierson
WICKES DD-578 Cognac   Ed Arzinger
WILHOITE DER-397   NTHU (56-58) Donald E. Johnson
WILHOITE DER-397 Smokeyhill   Richard RD3
WILKES DD-441 Blue Ribbon   Charles L. Hughes
WILKES DD-441 Cockfight   Charles L. Hughes
WILKINSON DL-5 Grand Rapids NBNW (55-58) John R. Beckum
WILLARD KEITH DD-775 Swagger Stick   Leo Callahan
WILLARD KEITH DD-775 Chain Mail NKQUE Louis Carlson
WILLARD KEITH DD-775   NBQK Hans Brakob
WILLARD KEITH DD-775 Leval Zebra   Richard L. LeBlanc
WILLIAM C. LAWE DD-763 Girl Crazy (1957-58)   Robert Coffey
WILLIAM C. LAWE DD-763 Leesburg (1958-59)   Robert Coffey
WILLIAM C. LAWE DD-763 Police Dog (63-65)   Roy H. Hart
WILLIAM C. LAWE DD-763   NTSA Carl Schumacher, RMC USN (Ret)
WILLIAM H. STANDLEY DLG-32 Steamer (60s)   K. Dupree
WILLIAM H. STANDLEY DLG-32   NTJZ Ross Stocks
WILLIAM M. WOOD DD-715 Aries (59)   Steve Singlar
WILLIAM M. WOOD DD-715 Grab Bag (64-67) NKLF Wilson F. Bullivant
WILLIAM R. RUSH DD-714 Billfold   Vernon N. Clark
WILLIAM R. RUSH DD-714   NTGE Roy Nickerson
WILLIAM R. RUSH DD-714 Road Runner   David Hawkins
WILLIAM V. PRATT DLG-13 Proud Fox (69-72)   Robert D. Bennett
WILLIAM V. PRATT DDG-44 Proud Fox (thru decomm) NWVP John W. Herren
WILLIAMSON DD-244 Bigwind NUNS Steen Anderson
WILLIS A. LEE DL-4 Black Cattle   Larry Lang
WILLIS A. LEE DL-4   NCAA Don Chubb
WILTSIE DD-716 Gatekeeper   J. Kestell
WILTSIE DD-716   NHFS (57-60) Chuck McAllister
WILTSIE DD-716 Hardball (64-67)   Rande Wicks
WISEMAN DE-667   NHPS Herb Mesler
WITEK EDD-848 Grants Tomb NBCI Jim Lange
WORDEN DLG/CG-18 Speedbird (63-66)   Joe Vanover
WORDEN DLG-18 Speed Bird (65-67)   Carl Slaughter
WORDEN DLG-18 Taller Villa NQRA Jim Glass
WREN DD-568 Sofahound   Dan Bowers
WREN DD-568   NEXK George Tingle
WREN DD-568 Tiny Tim   Joseph R. Snyder

 

Y

YARNALL DD-541 Bird Bath 50's   Robert Stokes
YARNALL DD-541 Bromide (44)   John Hutchinson
YOSEMITE AD-19   NARV Joe Vanover

Z

ZANE DMS-14 Rebecca   Joe Gunterman
ZELLARS DD-777 Grapnel   James C. "Woody" Wood
ZELLARS DD-777 Lockwood   Robert B. Eggen, Jr.
ZELLARS DD-777   NTVM Donald Lysell
ZELLARS DD-777 Gravel George   Richard L. LeBlanc

 

 

DESTROYER SQUADRONS

COMCARDIV-4     FIPO (51-53) George Wanish
COMCORTRON 6     OKCD George Miller
COMCRUDESGRU 12     AMFQ Joe Vanover
COMCRUDESPAC     EPIT John Moody
COMDESDIV 53     U5NK Les Galloway
COMDESDIV 62     DTBK John Roberts
COMDESDIV 71   Abeam Peter (50-53) Jim Alexander
COMDESDIV 72   Bilgewater (50-53)   Jim Alexander
COMDESDIV 92     SNAI Les Galloway
COMDESDIV 112   Mobilize Dog   Bill Casey
COMDESDIV 132     EKLX Les Galloway
COMDESDIV 162     CROG Jim Wood
COMDESDIV 172   Cooperate Item DTAK George O. Williams
COMDESDIV 182   Nativity Easy (51-54)   Robert Miller
COMDESDIV 182   Haze (51-54)   Robert Miller
COMDESDIV 212     YZLQ Jose E. Garza
COMDESDIV 222   Chisel George (50's) Barry Cruikshank
COMDESDIV 262     HEGO Mel Prokity
COMDESDIV 282   Cash Box G (52-53)   Bob Hackett
COMDESDIV 301   Thunder Bolt   John Hartley
ComDesDiv 342     HERS (52-56) Paul Lund
ComDesFlot 1     HACA Don Turner
ComDesFlot 2     SHEA Bill Desch
COMDESFLOT 5     EYOB Frank Hickam
ComDesLant     HAPA Bill Desch
COMDESRON 1     STHN Dean R. Anderson
COMDESRON 1     YRCU (59-62) Nick Dimel
COMDESRON 2     DSXD Kenneth E. Paugh
COMDESRON 3     ERNH Tom Glickman
COMDESRON 5     BCDW Joe Vanover
COMDESRON 6     SPUZ William Andersen
COMDESRON 7   Exclaim (50-53)   Jim Alexander
COMDESRON 7     SOUK Tom Glickman
COMDESRON 8   Pistol Flash (60s)   K. Dupree
COMDESRON 8     SQEK Joe Sigrist
COMDESRON 8   Pistol Flash (67)   Tom Saunders
COMDESRON 11   Award U   J. Kestell
COMDESRON 11     ANTB (57-60) Chuck McAllister
COMDESRON 11     OIJK Lynn A. Cooper
COMDESRON 12     HGFC Joe Vanover
COMDESRON 12   Gaytime Golf (61-63)   J. David Garn
COMDESRON 13   Abeam Easy (mid 50s) Dave Schroeder
COMDESRON 14   Chisel Victor (50s & 70s) Darrell Luskin
COMDESRON 15   Abate D (69-72)   John Shaw
COMDESRON 15   Ogie (57-60)   Robb Taylor
COMDESRON 18   Jack Tar One   Todd Hage
COMDESRON 20   Papasan (60s) BWAD Don Provost
COMDESRON 22     SRFB Hans Brakob
COMDESRON 22     YZYJ Wade McClain
COMDESRON 25     DSUG Frank Hickam
COMDESRON 28   Stallion Fox   Ron Keeler
COMDESRON 30   Spuz   Richard M. Trauschke
COMDESRON 30     EEAB Roland J. Huard
COMDESRON 32   Snowball Item   Carl Cramer
COMDESRON 32     OGRN Bruce Beam
COMDESRON 51   Iris Zebra (Korean War) Al Tilley
COMDESRON 202     YJWK Dan Berry
COMSEVENTHFLT     BVKG Les Galloway
COMSIXTHFLEET     VABQ (50's) Bill Desch
COMTASKFORCE 77   Alameda (50-53)   Jim Alexander
COMTASKGROUP 77.1   Whimsey (50-53)   Jim Alexander
COMTASKGROUP 77.2   Ganymede (50-53)   Jim Alexander
COMTASKGROUP 77.3   Maculium (50-53)   Jim Alexander
COMTASKGROUP 77.4   Slocum (50-53)   Jim Alexander
CONDESDIV 252   Marion Victor (55-56) James Modeer
CTF 77     U4KT Les Galloway
CTF 77   Jehovah (52-53)   Ross Harrell
CTG 70.8     E5RX Les Galloway
CTG 73.5     G0RS Les Galloway
CTG 77.0     U3MT Les Galloway
CTG 77.3.2     G1CJ Les Galloway
CTG 77.4     R2TZ Les Galloway
CTG 77.9     V0ZL Les Galloway
DESDIV 112   Cash Box Fox   Bill Casey
DESDIV 120   Official 0   Fred Willshaw
DESDIV 122   Nearby Baker (48-50) J. W. Young
DESDIV 172   Slave Driver Dog (50-56) George Williams
DESDIV 182   Yucca George (51-54) Robert Miller
DESDIV 191   Stallion Kilo (56-58)   Vince Gruenloh
DESDIV 192   Stallion Kilo (59-61)   Charles H. Bogart
DESDIV 22     YRTL William H. Maxwell
DESDIV 222   Trimness Tango (50s) Harold W. Learson
DESDIV 222   Cocktail Love   Ken Chestnut
DESDIV 222   Trimness Tare   Barry Cruikshank
DESDIV 28   Cash Box Call (50s)   Dan Battista
DESDIV 301   Thunder Bolt Echo   John Hartley
DESDIV 51   Gauze Zebra (Korean War) Al Tilley
DESDIV 62   Retention Q   Jim Stoddard
DESDIV 71   Margin Item (50-53)   Jim Alexander
DESDIV 72   Interview (50-53)   Jim Alexander
DESDIV 91   Cocktail "L"   John P. Yeoman
DESDIV 182     HAZE John Cannella
DESRON 1   Vigil King (53-54)   William B. Allmon
DESRON 2   Pistol Flash   Tim Williams
DESRON 6     SPUZ William Andersen
DESRON 7   Four Eyes (50-53)   Jim Alexander
DESRON 8     SQEK Jim Handley
DESRON 10     DTPY William R. Haberer
DESRON 13   Abeam Echo (60-62)   David C. Carlson
DESRON 16     EPIH Lewis E. Musolf
DESRON 19   Mainspring (58)   Charles D. McKee
DESRON 23   Little Beavers (WWII) Clarence "Red" Lail
DESRON 24   Abigail Zulu   Rudolph B. Rump
DESRON 32     OKUT Bill Jones
Task Force & CTF-77   Magistrate (52-53)   Ross Harrell
TASK FORCE 77   Barbaric (50-53)   Jim Alexander
TASK FORCE 77   Jehovah   Cornell Anton, Jr.
TASKGROPU 77.1   Roaring (50-53)   Jim Alexander
TASKGROUP 77.2   Liberty (50-53)   Jim Alexander
TASKGROUP 77.3   Oakum (50-53)   Jim Alexander
TASKGROUP 77.4   Sweater Girl (50-53)   Jim Alexander
TG 77.2   Roundtable (52-53)   Ross Harrell

 

 

image
image
image